Privacy Act - 1 January 2009

SummitResumes [ABN 21 985 647 540] adheres to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988.

The National Privacy Principles are:

  1. The collection of personal information must be fair, lawful and not intrusive.  A person must be told the organisation’s name, the purpose of collection, that they can access the information, and what happens if no information is given.
  2. Information should only be used or disclosed for the purpose it was collected unless the person has consented.
  3. Reasonable steps must be taken to ensure personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  4. Reasonable steps must be taken to protect information from misuses, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.
  5. An organisation must have a policy document available outlining information handling practices.
  6. Individuals must be given access to personal information on request.
  7. An identifier assigned by a Commonwealth Government Agency must not be adopted, used or disclosed.
  8. People must be given the option to interact anonymously.
  9. Personal information can only be transferred internationally if there is appropriate protection.
  10. Sensitive information must not be collected unless the individual has consented, it is required by law, or in special circumstances such as health services provision.


The Information SummitResumes collect

The personal information SummitResumes collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

  1. Candidate information (i.e. resume) submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for employment
  2. Work performance information (i.e. evaluations, reviews)
  3. Staff information (i.e. statement of employment, banking details, tax file number)
  4. Reference checks (work and personal)
  5. Test results (i.e. Psychological evaluations)
  6. Education transcripts and certificates
  7. Working visa information
  8. Other

Top of Page

How SummitResumes uses this information

SummitResumes primarily holds personal information to provide our products and services to candidates and to market our services to candidates

General Information Disclosure

SummitResumes may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose with your consent. We may also disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so.

Contractors that may have access to your details

We contract out a number of services from time to time.  Our contractors may see some of your personal information.  Typically our contractors would include:

  1. IT contractors and database designers
  2. Contract consultants and administrative staff
Enquiries and Complaints

You may make further enquiries or complaints about our Privacy Policies to SummitResumes’ Privacy Co-ordinator whose contact details are: Privacy Co-ordinator,  SummitResumes Suite 1, 1 Bellevue Rd, Bellevue Hill, Sydney, NSW 2023. Ph: +61 (02) 8520 3769 or email us at privacy@summitresumes.com.au

If your complaints are not resolved to your satisfaction you are then able to contact:
Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO BOX 5218, SYDNEY, NSW 1042
Phone: 1300 363 992   www.privacy.gov.au/privacy_rights

Top of Page

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the national privacy principles you may gain access to the personal information that SummitResumes hold about you.

SummitResumes will refuse access if it would interfere with the Privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that information.  If SummitResumes do refuse your request we will provide you with the reason for our decision and, in the case of amendment we will note, with your personal information, that you have disputed its accuracy.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact SummitResumes’ Privacy Co-ordinator.  You will need to be in a position to verify your identity. We may impose a moderate charge in providing access.  SummitResumes’ Privacy Co-ordinator will discuss these charges with you.

You should also anticipate that it might take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve information from storage and review information in order to determine what information may be provided.  If at any time you feel your personal information is out of date or inaccurate you may provide our Privacy Co-ordinator with updated or amended information through our usual collection processes.  After notice from you we will take reasonable steps to correct the information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.  If you wish to have your personal information deleted please let us know and we will delete this information wherever practicable.

Security

SummitResumes will take all reasonable steps to keep all personal information that we hold accurate and up to date.  Personal information is stored securely electronically and manually.  SummitResumes’ offices are further secured by a 24 hour security service.  Off site archived data is stored in a secure storage facility.

The internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information accordingly SummitResumes can not accept responsibility for the security of information sent to or received from us over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

SummitResumes may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. SummitResumes will post these changes on our website to keep you informed on what information we gather, how we might use this information, and how we disclose this information.  If you wish to make comments or complaints please follow the complaints process as listed above.

Top of Page